Here are all the members of the County Team. Click on an individual entry to see a short biography.

PhotoNameGroupsJob TitleEmail
Nigel BaileyTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Saffron Walden
District Commissioner - Saffron Walden
Chris BaileyCounty Presidents
County Vice President
Suzanne BallTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Chelmsford
District Commissioner (Joint) - Chelmsford
Nigel BallardLocal Training Managers, Colchester Estuary
Local Training Manager - Colchester Estuary
Neil BarnesActivity Permit Scheme Managers (MAPS), Activities Team
Supporter of County Scout Nights Away Permit Adviser
Mark BenfoldTeam Essex, People Team, Senior Management Team
Deputy County Commissioner - People
Kylie BirchTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Senior Management Team, Halsted & Colne Valley
Joint District Commissioner - Halstead and Colne Valley
Steve BirkinTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Colchester Estuary
District Commissioner (Acting) - Colchester Estuary
Dianna BishopLocal Training Managers, Maldon & East Essex
Local Training Manager - Maldon and East Essex
Aimie BlundellScouts Team
County Scout Leader
Matt BraceTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Harlow
District Commissioner - Harlow
Gary BrownTeam Essex, Senior Management Team
Deputy County Commissioner - South Area
Matt BrownExplorers Team
Deputy ACC Explorer Scouts
Diane BrownPeople Team
Assistant County Commissioner - Search and Recruitment
Mary BurtonLocal Training Managers, Castle Point
Local Training Manager - Castle Point
Bob ByeTeam Essex, County Executive, Senior Management Team
County Commissioner
Wendy ByeCubs Team, Youth Programme Team
Assistant County Commissioner (Cub Scouts)
Luke ByeCounty Support Team, Safe Scouting Team
Assistant County Commissioner - Safe Scouting
John CapperLocal Training Managers, Saffron Walden
Local Training Manager - Saffron Walden
Keith CarterTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Basildon
District Commissioner (Basildon)
Julie ChandlerSafe Scouting Team
County Safety Adviser
Reg CodyLocal Training Managers, Southend Estuary
Local Training Manager - Southend Estuary
David CohenActivities Team
County Activity Team (Mountaineering)
Steve CootesCubs Team
County Cub Scout Leader
Barry CousinsCounty Presidents
County Vice President
Lauren CraneTeam Essex, County Executive
County Executive - Nominated Member
Owain DavisBeavers Team
County Beaver Leader
Jack DayInclusion Team
County Inclusion Adviser; Scout Pride Essex SAS Coordinator
Andy DaykinTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Castle Point
District Commissioner - Castle Point
Chris DearTeam Essex, County Executive
County Executive - Elected Member
Jan DearTeam Essex, Senior Management Team, Training Team
Deputy County Commissioner - Learning, Training and Development
Paula DeightonSafe Scouting Team
County Safeguarding Adviser
Emma DellExplorers Team, Youth Programme Team
Assistant County Commissioner (Explorer Scouts)
John DellScouts Team, Youth Programme Team
Assistant County Commissioner (Scouts)
Charlotte DellTeam Essex, County Executive
County Executive - Nominated Member (18-25)
Peter FairweatherTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Royal Forest
District Commissioner (Royal Forest)
Martin FalderTeam Essex, Appointments Committee, County Executive
County Executive - Elected Member; County AAC Chair
Irene FisherPeople Team
Assistant County Commissioner - People
Luke FordExplorers Team
County Explorer Scout Leader
Jim FreakeTeam Essex, County Executive
County Executive - Elected Member
Rob FreakeInternational Team
International Advisor
Jackie GearyTeam Essex, Senior Management Team
Deputy County Commissioner - Central & West Areas
Octavia GoodgeInclusion Team
County Additional Needs Adviser
Simon GrayTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Maldon & East Essex
District Commissioner (Maldon and East Essex)
Lisa GriffinInclusion Team
County Additional Needs Adviser
Sarah GriffithsTeam Essex, County Executive
County Executive - Nominated Member
Elaine GunnActivity Permit Scheme Managers (MAPS), Activities Team
County Activity Team (Archery)
Josh HalesScouts Team
County Youth Programme Team (Scouts) - Youth Representative
Amy HebdenLocal Training Managers, Southend West
Local Training Manager - Southend West
Julie HickmanInternational Team
County International Advisor
Dan HickmanExplorers Team
County Explorer Scout Leader (Young Leaders)
Nigel HowActivity Permit Scheme Managers (MAPS), Activities Team
Manager of the Activity Permit Scheme (Climbing)
Gwen HudsonLocal Training Managers, Chelmsford
Local Training Manager - Chelmsford
Richard HudsonLocal Training Managers, Colchester North
Local Training Manager - Colchester North
Tony HumphriesTeam Essex, County Executive, Training Team
County Executive - Elected Member; County Training Manager - Quality
Richard InfantiLocal Training Managers, Brentwood
Local Training Manager - Brentwood
Eloise JackYouth Programme Advisers
Queens Scout Award Coordinator
Cathy KnightTraining Team
County Training Manager
Peter LambertTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Hatfield Forest
Joint District Commissioner - Hatfield Forest
George Courtauld, Vice Ld.Lt.County Presidents
County Vice President
Andrew LewinTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Southend Estuary
District Commissioner - Southend Estuary
Charlotte LindsayInclusion Team
County Inclusion Adviser
Rob LyonTeam Essex, County Executive, Senior Management Team, Youth Programme Team
Deputy County Commissioner - Youth Programme
Jan LyonTraining Team
County Training Administrator - Scout School
Alastair MaclachlanTeam Essex, County Executive
County Secretary
Mark MartinLocal Training Managers, Billericay & Wickford, Crouch Valley
Local Training Manager - Billericay and Wickford / Crouch Valley
Julie MatthewsTeam Essex, Local Training Managers, District Commissioners, Halsted & Colne Valley
Joint District Commissioner - Halstead and Colne Valley
Malcolm Treacher MBECounty Presidents
County Vice President
Paul McGrathTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Brentwood
District Commissioner (Brentwood)
Margaret MedlerLocal Training Managers, Training Team
County Training Administrator; LTM - Tendring
Graham MonkTeam Essex, District Commissioners, County Executive, Thurrock
District Commissioner (Thurrock)
Peter MurrayTeam Essex, County Executive
County Treasurer
James NewtonTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Tendring
District Commissioner (Tendring)
Kevin NuttmanTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Southend West
District Commissioner (Southend West)
Leanne OscroftTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Chelmsford
District Commissioner (Joint) - Chelmsford
Emma ParkerTeam Essex, Senior Management Team
Deputy County Commissioner - Community Engagement
Maggie PattulloBeavers Team, Youth Programme Team
Assistant County Commissioner (Beavers)
Sam PetherbridgeSafe Scouting Team
County Safety Adviser
John PetreCounty Presidents
County President
Dave PettetActivity Permit Scheme Managers (MAPS), Activities Team
Manager - Activity Permit Scheme (Caving)
Robert PickessPeople Team, Inclusion Team
Assistant County Commissioner - Inclusion & Diversity
Reece PounderLocal Training Managers, Basildon
Local Training Manager - Basildon
Ann QuartermainLocal Training Managers, Braintree
Local Training Manager - Braintree
David ReidTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Colchester North
District Commissioner (Colchester North)
Toby RichesBeavers Team
Youth Programme Team Member - Beavers
Iain RiderPeople Team
Assistant County Commissioner - Awards and Recognition
Gill RootLocal Training Managers, Thurrock
Local Training Manager - Thurrock
Dan ScurlockScouts Team, Activities Team, Youth Programme Team
Assistant County Commissioner (Activities)
Liz SmithYouth Programme Team, International Team
Assistant County Commissioner (International)
Paul StaffordTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Crouch Valley
District Commissioner (Crouch Valley)
Paul StennettTeam Essex, County Executive, Senior Management Team
County Chairman
Sarah StoreyLocal Training Managers, Harlow
Local Training Manager - Harlow
Mark StubbsActivities Team
County Activity Team (Caving)
Amber SturgeonTeam Essex, County Executive, Senior Management Team
County Youth Commissioner
Rikki TalbotCubs Team
County Cub Scout Leader
Phil UnwinCommunications Team
Assistant County Commissioner (Communications)
Jacqui VictoryTeam Essex, Senior Management Team
Deputy County Commissioner - North East
Paul WalkerTeam Essex, County Executive
County Executive - Nominated Member
Ryan WardCommunications Team
County Web team Leader
Neil WarrenExplorers Team
County Explorer Scout Leader
Jo WatersTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Hatfield Forest
Joint District Commissioner - Hatfield Forest
Hannah WelchCubs Team
County Cub Scout Leader
Heather WestropSafe Scouting Team
County Safeguarding Adviser
Tina WingCommunications Team
Social Media Communications Manager
Gavin WoodTeam Essex, District Commissioners, Braintree
District Commissioner - Braintree